logo-footer-mission

Albania - United Nations Security Council 2022-2023

Meet the Team

Ambasadori

H.E. Mr. Ferit HOXHA

Ambassador
Permanent Representative

Albana

Ms. Albana DAUTLLARI

Minister Plenipotentiary
Deputy Permanent Representative

Ariani

Mr. Arian SPASSE

Minister Plenipotentiary
Political Coordinator

Daniela-Kristo-Nesho

Ms. Daniela KRISTO NESHO

Minister Counselor
Military Advisor

Andris

Mr. Andris STASTOLI

Counselor
Alternate Political Coordinator, Working Methods, Sanctions Coordinator

Bruna

Ms. Brunilda MINAROLLI PECI

Minister Counselor
Human Rights; Sexual Violence in armed Conflicts; Protection of Civilians in armed conflicts; Commission on the status of Women; Responsibility to Protect (R2P); Information and Communication; Food security; Hunger and Conflict; Humanitarian issues; UNHCR Refugees.

enian

Mr. Enian LAMCE

Minister Counselor
Human rights; WPS, CAAC, Protection of Journalists in conflicts; YPS, Freedom of Internet; III Committee (UNGA); Climate and Security (including Energy, Natural Resources, Biodiversity, Land Degradation, Desertification and Water)

Maria-Teresa

Ms. Maria Teresa DI MAIO

First Counselor
Senior Advisor
Africa

Etrit

Mr. Etrit BEKTESHI

Counselor
Kosovo, Ukraine, BiH, Georgia, Cyprus, Nagorno-Karabakh Interaction with regional and other international organizations (EU-UN OSCE-UN,CE-UN); Conflict prevention and mediation; Preventive diplomacy

Almona

Ms. Almona BAJRAMAJ

Counselor
Sixth Committee; Election Officer; Special Political Missions; Relations with Host Country; Protocol Issues

Gjovalin

Mr. Gjovalin MACAJ

Counselor
Middle East (Israel-Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Iran, Iraq, Yemen)

Naureda

Ms. Naureda BRESHANAJ

Counselor
General Assembly; First Committee; Liaison with NATO Allies; Fonds, Programs & Agencies (UNICEF, PNUD etc.)

Ilir-N

Mr. Ilir NEZAJ

Counselor
Disarmament and International Security; Small Weapons; Non-proliferation, Chemical Weapons, Cybersecurity, Technology, 1540 Committee

Erisa

Ms. Erisa KAÇUPI

First Secretary
Americas, the Pacific, PVE, Health Crisis, Drug Trafficking and Security

Shkelqim

Mr. Shkelqim LABOTI

First Secretary
Legal advisor; International law; ICC; ICJ; international Tribunals; Convention on law of the sea, CTC 1373, Sanctions Committee 1267 on Isil Da'esh, Al Qaida and Affiliated groups and individuals.

ingrid

Ms. Ingrit PRIZRENI

First Secretary
Libya, Iran (JCPoA); North Korea (+SC 1718); Peacebuilding Commission (Including Post Conflict Stabilization); Drug Trafficking and Security; V Committee

arbi

Mr. Arb KAPISYZI

First Secretary
Second Committee; Fourth Committee (Israel- Palestine package); HLPF; ECOSOC; Development Assistance

Sandra

Ms. Sandra XHELESHI

First Secretary
North Africa (Western Sahara), West Africa and the Sahel Region (G5 Sahel, Lake Chad Basin)

Ilir-Q

Mr. Ilir QORRI

First Secretary
Asia including Afghanistan, Myanmar, Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Kashmir, Sri Lanka, Nepal

Anilaa

Ms. Anila AJVAZI

Second Secretary
Media and Public Relations

Eno

Mr. Eno ÇOLLAKU

Second Secretary
East Africa; Central Africa; Great Lakes region; WG for Conflict Prevention and Resolution in Africa

Albania remains committed to uphold the charter of the UN, convinced that a rules-based international order with effective multilateral institutions is the best way to ensure peace, security, and respect for human rights, development and prosperity.

Albania remains committed to uphold the charter of the UN, convinced that a rules-based international order with effective multilateral institutions is the best way to ensure peace, security, and respect for human rights, development and prosperity.

Useful Links

Permanent Mission of Albania to UN

Albanian Consulate in New York

Mission of Albania to the UN © 2022. All Rights Reserved